Java tools, components, libraries and plugins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
proagora.com - .NET and Java jobs
Tool

BEA Workshop Studio

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: IDEs - IDE plug-ins, JSF - JSP - Tag libraries - AJAX, Object-relational mapping

Author: BEA Systems

Latest version: 10.1
Added 2005-10-04Updated 2007-10-12

Tools for the Eclipse environment.
BEA Workshop Studio offers support for the development of web applications based on standards like JSF, EJB3, and JSP and frameworks like Spring, Hibernate, Struts and Tiles. It provides all the features of BEA Workshop for WebLogic, plus WYSIWYG editors and BEA's AppXRay technology, which provides understanding of the web application as a whole, capabilities in code completion, consistency checking with generated classes, configuration files or annotations, pre-build error checking, and validation. It also includes annotation-driven EJB3 tools, and bundles the Spring IDE Project for Spring Bean development.

The BEA Workshop Studio consists of:
- BEA Workshop JSP Editor
- BEA Workshop for Struts
- BEA Workshop for JSF
- EJB3 - Hibernate ORM Mapping Workbench
- DbXplorer, DbXaminer relational database tools
- AppXRay technology for all the above
- Spring IDE Project for Spring Bean development
- Flex Builder 2, Flex Builder 2 SDK, Flex Charting 2
- Runtime Debugging
- Deployment for multiple servers: WebLogic Server, Websphere, Tomcat, Resin, Jetty, JBoss

Previous name: M7 NitroX

Built for Java
Built for Java
Plug-in
Plug-in
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the Java community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
 
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
Java, J2EE, and all Java-based marks are trademarks or registered trademarks of Oracle.
This site is not affiliated in any way with Oracle.
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | Java Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD indépendante | Parking partagé