Java tools, components, libraries and plugins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
proagora.com - .NET and Java jobs
Tool

SpreadsheetConverter to Java/JSP

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Interoperability, JSF - JSP - Tag libraries - AJAX

Author: Framtidsforum I&M AB

Latest version: 3
Added 2005-09-07Updated 2006-01-02

Converts a Microsoft Excel workbook into a JSP-page and a calculating JavaBean.

Features include:
- Supports 180 of Excel's built-in functions (includes mathematical operations, text operations and advanced lookup operations).
- Supported charts: Pie, bar, column, scatter, line, and radar.
- Excel isn't needed. Once the web page is created, Excel is not required.
- Formulas protected: All calculations are done on the server, your formulas are totally hidden from the user.
- Handles formatting of numbers, currencies and text. Handles borders, colors, images.
- Generates formatted plain Java-code. All self-contained. No library files. No Excel needed once the JavaBeans is created.
- A separate JavaBeans is used as a session bean to do all the calculation. The JavaBean is totally independent of the JSP-page and can be used stand-alone.

Previous name: ExcelEverywhere for Java/JSP.

Built for Java
Built for Java
Library
Library
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the Java community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
 
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
Java, J2EE, and all Java-based marks are trademarks or registered trademarks of Oracle.
This site is not affiliated in any way with Oracle.
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | Java Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD indépendante | Parking partagé