Java tools, components, libraries and plugins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
proagora.com - .NET and Java jobs
Author

ZeroTurnaround

 Home Page Home Page

JRebel

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Deployment - Installation

Latest version: 3.0
Added 2008-07-07Updated 2010-05-06

JVM plugin (-javaagent) that enables to reload changes made to Java class files on-the-fly.
JRebel saves developers the time that it takes to redeploy an application or perform a container restart. It is a generic solution that works for Java EE and Java standalone applications.

Features include:
- Changing method bodies
- Adding/removing methods, constructors, fields, classes, annotations
- Changing interfaces
- Supported JVMs: Sun Java, JRockit JVM, Apple MRJ
- Supported Containers: BEA Weblogic, GlassFish, Oracle OC4J, Tomcat, JBoss, Jetty, Equinox OSGi (including Eclipse plugins), IntelliJ IDEA plugins

Previous name: JavaRebel

Built for Java
Built for Java
Plug-in
Plug-in

JSP Weaver

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: JSF - JSP - Tag libraries - AJAX

Latest version: 1.0.2
Added 2008-07-07

Eliminates Java generation and compilation stage by interpreting JSP files on-the-fly.
Usually JSP is first translated to regular Java code and then compiled into a Java servlet. JSP Weaver reduces the time taken to reload a JSP up to 50 times bringing it from seconds down to milliseconds.

Built for Java
Built for Java
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the Java community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
 
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
Java, J2EE, and all Java-based marks are trademarks or registered trademarks of Oracle.
This site is not affiliated in any way with Oracle.
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | Java Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD indépendante | Parking partagé