Java tools, components, libraries and plugins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
proagora.com - .NET and Java jobs
Tool

Rational Application Developer for WebSphere Software

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: IDEs - IDE plug-ins

Author: IBM

Latest version: 6.0
Added 2005-01-06

Integrated development environment for visually designing, developing, analyzing, testing, profiling and deploying Web, Web services, Java, J2EE and portal applications.
Features include:
- Built on Eclipse, you can adapt and extend your development environment with plug-in tools from IBM, IBM Business Partners and the Eclipse community.
- Optimized for IBM WebSphere software, and supporting multi-vendor runtime environments.
- User Interfaces with JavaServer Faces (JSF).
- Visualize and graphically edit code through the UML Visual Editor for Java and EJB.
- Automated tools for applying coding standard reviews, component and Web Service unit testing and multi-tier runtime analysis.
- Data Access with Services Data Objects (SDO).
- Business Logic with Enterprise Generation Language (EGL).

Previous name: WebSphere Studio Application Developer (WSAD)

Built for Java
Built for Java
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the Java community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
 
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
Java, J2EE, and all Java-based marks are trademarks or registered trademarks of Oracle.
This site is not affiliated in any way with Oracle.
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | Java Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD indépendante | Parking partagé