Java tools, components, libraries and plugins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
proagora.com - .NET and Java jobs
Tool

Borland AppServer

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Application servers

Author: Borland

Latest version: 6.7
Added 2005-05-13Updated 2007-09-12

A certified J2EE implementation, AppServer Edition supports industry standards such as Enterprise JavaBeans (EJB), JMX, servlet, JavaServer Pages (JSP), XML, and SOAP, and offers a pluggable Java Message Service (JMS) layer with leading solutions such as OpenJMS, TIBCO Enterprise for JMS, and SonicMQ.
Built on top of Borland VisiBroker, a CORBA solution, AppServer Edition provides management features that enable reliability, failover, and automatic restarting upon failure. Integration with Borland Application Lifecycle Management solutions enables team collaboration on J2EE applications.

Previous name: Borland Enterprise Server, AppServer Edition

Built for Java
Built for Java
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the Java community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
 
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
Java, J2EE, and all Java-based marks are trademarks or registered trademarks of Oracle.
This site is not affiliated in any way with Oracle.
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | Java Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD indépendante | Parking partagé