Java tools, components, libraries and plugins [NEW] My favorites| sign in | create your account  
proagora.com - .NET and Java jobs
Tool

Interface Tool for Java

 Home Page Home Page

Categories: Interoperability

Author: IBM

Allows Java programs to communicate with ActiveX objects.

Interface Tool for Java allows integration of ActiveX objects into a Java Environment. Using the Java Native Interface (JNI) and COM technology, Interface Tool for Java allows an ActiveX object to be treated just like a Java object.
Using Interface Tool for Java requires simply running a proxy generating tool that creates Java proxies from the ActiveX controls's typelib. These proxies can then be used to allow a Java program to communicate with the ActiveX object.

Previous name: Bridge2Java

Built for Java
Built for Java
Library
Library
Free or free version available
Free or free version available
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Help the Java community get a consensus on great tools. Display your favorite tools on your own website or on your blog.
Keep track of your favorite tools. Build your personal watch list.
 
Advertise here! Contact us to know the options
Hosted by Arvixe
Java, J2EE, and all Java-based marks are trademarks or registered trademarks of Oracle.
This site is not affiliated in any way with Oracle.
part of the metaSapiens network: metaSapiens | Java Jobs | Fabrice's weblog | .NET tools | Java tools | Dynamics AX tools | Tuneo | LINQ book | MapShares | BD indépendante | Parking partagé